Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement & Terms and Conditions

This policy statement is here to answer your questions about what information we collect and how it is used. As Beach Road Holiday Homes remains free-of-charge to all users we sometimes send out third-party information. Please contact info@beachroadholidayhomes.com.au if you have any questions or concerns about this.

Beach Road Holiday Homes.com.au is published by Beach Road Holiday Homes with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy that is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 (“NPPs”).

This privacy statement applies to this web site which is owned and operated by Beach Road Holiday Homes.

 

How is my personal information collected?

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Beach Road Holiday Homes web site. This section will explain in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our web site and how this information contributes to the development of Beach Road Holiday Homes web site.

 

Cookies

This web site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.

 

On-Line Forms

When submitting information for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as (but not limited to) your name, contact details and where relevant, financial information, including credit card information.

We obtain most personal information through the Beach Road Holiday Homes booking engine HiSite. You may provide information when you request or acquire a service from Beach Road Holiday Homes.

Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

This information may also be used to inform you of additional offers which may be of interest to you. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information you choose to disclose to Beach Road Holiday Homes is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us.

 

How can I control my personal information?

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt out, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to Beach Road Holiday Homes. Please refer to the appropriate page to request the changes. Where requested, Beach Road Holiday Homes will remove any personal identifiable information from its current operational systems.

 

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Beach Road Holiday Homes personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Under no circumstances will Beach Road Holiday Homes sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

How do we use your information?

The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services that are tailored to your needs. For example, recording usage patterns help us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. The data that is gathered is aggregated for analysis by Beach Road Holiday Homes. Identifiable characteristics and the user’s name remain anonymous.

 

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We may make changes to this statement from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

 

Terms & Conditions

Beach Road Holiday Homes is the operator and owner of this site.

Users of this website (Users) agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, which are subject to change at the sole discretion of Beach Road Holiday Homes. Your use of and access to this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Beach Road Holiday Homes will have no responsibility or liability in relation to any loss or damage that Users incur, including damage to Users software or hardware, arising from the use of or access to this site.

 

Users will not use this site for any purpose or in any way that is unlawful.

 

 

 

 

Join our Newsletter and stay up to date with the Noosa North Shore